English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Automated Materials Handling)
slat conveyor [correct, standardized]; slat conveyer [correct]; plate conveyor [correct]
DEF: ... one or more power-driven endless chains or other linkage, to which are attached spaced slats of various materials to carry objects which would damage a belt because of weight or sharp edges. ... The parallel slats do not overlap and are not interlocking ...
OBS: slat conveyor: term standardized by the United States of America Standards.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Manutention automatique)
transporteur à palettes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transporteur à tabliers [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur à charnières [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur à lattes espacées [masculine noun]
OBS: transporteur à lattes : constitué par [...] plusieurs chaînes [...] sur lesquelles sont fixées des lattes [...] espacées, jointives ou à recouvrement [...]
OBS: Le terme «transporteur à lattes espacées» est beaucoup plus précis que le terme normalisé «transporteur à palettes».
OBS: transporteur à palettes : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención); Manipulación automática de materiales)
elevador de tablillas [masculine noun]