English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
deadman [correct]; dead man [correct]; anchor log [correct]
DEF: An anchoring device consisting of usually one or more logs buried in the ground to which a guy or anchor line is attached.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
palée d'ancrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois [...] enterrée fermement dans le sol afin d'y ancrer fermement un étai.
Spanish (Transporte de la madera; Explotación forestal)
anclaje muerto [correct, masculine noun]; macizo de anclaje [correct, masculine noun]; macizo muerto [correct, masculine noun]