English (Flights (Air Transport))
Agent Supported Ticketing Air Canada
CONT: Sometime at the beginning of May, you will see ... in Dorval and Toronto airports ... a new ticketing machine. Four units will be installed on a trial basis ... The Agent Supported Ticketing Air Canada (ASTAC) system allows passengers, who are enRoute credit card holders, to make or change reservations and obtain tickets in a one-stop contract with Air Canada. To work the ASTAC system, the enRoute credit card holder inserts the card into the credit card reader. The card is validated and telephone contact is established between the passenger and an agent in the local reservations office. Now the transaction is carried out. The completed tickets are printed and the passenger's account is billed. Then, the ticket hopper door is unlocked and passengers are able to obtain their tickets.
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
télébilletterie Air Canada
OBS: À partir de teleticketing : [...] un système particulier d'émission des billets dit «Teleticketing», qui fonctionne de la façon suivante : Dans le bureau de vente, est installé un récepteur télétype équipé d'une bande continue sur laquelle sont imprimés des billets à 4 coupons de vol [...] Ce récepteur est relié aux émetteurs de différentes Compagnies, qui peuvent ainsi rédiger le billet à distance. Sur appel téléphonique du Bureau de vente qui donne des éléments d'établissement du billet (nom du passager, itinéraire, date de départ, no de vol, etc.), la Compagnie prend les réservations nécessaires, calcule le tarif et retranscrit tous les éléments sur une "Transmission Worksheet" dont les différentes cases sont codifiées en sorte que le billet recopié sur téléscripteur sort du récepteur entièrement rédigé.