English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
mid-point [correct]; midpoint [correct]
OBS: Salary range mid-point. Peat & Marwick Study, Personnel Management
CONT: The company sets its grade midpoints competitively to attract and retain quality employees.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
point milieu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est à partir de la courbe de la Société que l'on établit les points milieux des échelles salariales de chaque cadre et ceci selon les points d'évaluation obtenus pour chaque poste. (E-0754, 1982, p. 15)