English (Stairs and Stairways)
headroom [correct, standardized, officially approved]; headway [correct]
DEF: The minimum unobstructed vertical distance above the pitch line of the stair.
OBS: headroom: term and definition standardized by the ISO and officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Escaliers)
échappée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; échappement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hauteur nécessaire pour passer debout dans l'escalier, prise perpendiculairement de l'arête inférieure de l'enchevêtrure au giron de la marche correspondante.
OBS: échappée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick) et normalisé par l'ISO.