English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
cone of impression [correct]; impression cone; cone of recharge
DEF: A rise, roughly conical in shape, produced in the water table from the addition of water from an injection well at a rate that is faster than the ability of the aquifer to transmit the water away from the well.
CONT: A cone of impression forms when an injection well is pumped because water is being added to the aquifer at a rate faster than it can move away from the well as a result the addition of water causes a water-table rise near the well.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
cône de relèvement [correct, masculine noun]; cône de recharge [masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu géométrique des relèvements imposés à différentes distances autour d'un puits, d'un ouvrage d'injection, et définis au bout d'un même temps d'injection si le régime est transitoire. Il se représente par des courbes d'égal relèvement.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
cono de impresión [masculine noun]