English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
static head [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The sum of the position head and the pressure head.
OBS: static head: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
hauteur statique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hauteur statique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).