English (Codes (Software))
quartet [correct, standardized, officially approved]; 4-bit byte [correct, standardized]; four-bit byte [correct, officially approved]; nibble [correct]; half-byte [correct]; nybble
DEF: A byte composed of four binary characters.
OBS: quartet; 4-bit byte: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: quartet; four-bit byte: terms and definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
quartet [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Multiplet composé de quatre éléments binaires.
OBS: quartet : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
cuarteto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Byte compuesto de cuatro elementos binarios.