English (Blasting Work (Mining); Blasting (Construction); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Demolition (Military))
lead wire [correct]; leading wire; detonator lead; firing line; blasting line; blasting cable
DEF: One of the heavy wires connecting a firing switch with the cap wires.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Dynamitage (Construction); Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Destruction (Militaire))
ligne de tir [correct, feminine noun]; câble de tir [masculine noun]
DEF: Fil électrique convenablement isolé reliant l'exploseur au détonateur.
CONT: L'emploi de détonateurs électriques n'est possible que si l'on peut amener le courant électrique du poste de tir aux détonateurs. On utilise pour cela une ligne de tir [...]