English (Transformers)
step-up transformer [correct, officially approved]; step-up voltage transformer [correct]; booster transformer [correct]
OBS: step-up transformer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transformateurs)
transformateur élévateur de tension [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transformateur élévateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transformateur survolteur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: transformateur élévateur de tension; transformateur élévateur : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).