English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
causality [correct]; causation [correct]
DEF: The concept of the relationship between two events based on the belief that they have not only happened fairly closely in time and space but are related as cause and consequence in that the one has brought about or necessitated the happening of the other.
OBS: The link between the tortious act and the damage.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
causalité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: causalité: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).