English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
causality [correct, standardized]
DEF: The relating of causes to the effects they produce.
OBS: causality: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
causalité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lien de cause à effet.
OBS: causalité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.