English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
inter-rater reliability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The degree of stability of a measurement when it is repeated under identical conditions by different raters.
OBS: Inter-rater reliability makes it possible to determine the degree to which the results obtained can be replicated. Lack of this reliability may arise from divergences between raters or instability of the attribute measured.
OBS: inter-rater reliability: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
fiabilité interévaluateurs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fiabilité interobservateurs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; reproductibilité interobservateurs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fiabilité interjuges [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Degré de constance d’une mesure notée lorsque celle-ci est répétée dans des conditions identiques par différents évaluateurs.
OBS: La fiabilité interévaluateurs permet de déterminer dans quelle mesure les résultats obtenus peuvent être reproduits. L’absence de cette fiabilité peut être due à des divergences entre les évaluateurs ou à l’instabilité de l’attribut mesuré.
OBS: fiabilité interévaluateurs; fiabilité interobservateurs; reproductibilité interobservateurs; fiabilité interjuges : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.