English (Decision-Making Process; Customer Relations)
escalation process [correct]; escalation [correct]
CONT: Escalation. If necessary, issues, risks, or changes associated with outcome realization can be escalated from outcome owners to the senior management group for decision. … The escalation process may differ depending on the initiative. For example, departmental or program initiative may appoint the senior management group as the arbiter of last resort, while cross-departmental initiatives may have an executive advisory group above the senior management group.
French (Processus décisionnel; Relations avec la clientèle)
processus de recours hiérarchique [correct, masculine noun]; recours hiérarchique [correct, masculine noun]; processus de transmission aux paliers supérieurs [masculine noun]
CONT: Le processus de recours hiérarchique manque d'accessibilité lorsque la banque ne parvient pas à régler la plainte au premier palier. En effet, l'ACFC [Agence de la consommation en matière financière du Canada] estime que plus de 90 % des consommateurs dont la plainte n'a pas été résolue à leur satisfaction au palier 1 n'ont pas eu recours au palier 2, ce qui porte à croire qu'il est complexe ou difficile pour eux de faire transmettre leur plainte aux échelons supérieurs.