English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
aeronautical industry [correct, standardized]
DEF: The industry that encompasses the design, manufacturing and maintenance of aircraft, engines and aircraft material and components.
OBS: The aeronautical industry includes allied products, and aircraft simulation, navigation, guidance, control, communication, surveillance and defence equipment and systems.
OBS: aeronautical industry: designation and definition standardized by the Aviation Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
secteur de l'aéronautique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Secteur qui comprend la conception et la fabrication ou la maintenance d’aéronefs, de moteurs, de matériel et des composantes d'aéronefs.
OBS: Le secteur de l'aéronautique comprend les produits connexes, les équipements et les systèmes de simulation, de navigation, de guidage, de contrôle, de communication, de surveillance et de défense pour les aéronefs.
OBS: secteur de l'aéronautique : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie en aviation.