English (Insurance Companies; Life Insurance)
mutual life insurance company [correct]
CONT: Since December 1997, Canada's four large mutual life insurance companies have announced their intention to pursue demutualization.
OBS: A life insurance company without shareholders whose management is directed by a board elected in most cases by holders of participating policies.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance; Assurance sur la vie)
mutuelle d'assurance-vie [correct, feminine noun]; compagnie mutuelle d'assurance-vie [correct, feminine noun]; compagnie mutuelle d'assurance sur la vie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis décembre 1997, les quatre grandes mutuelles d'assurance-vie canadiennes ont annoncé leur intention de se démutualiser, et les modifications législatives pour leur permettre de le faire ont été adoptées par la Chambre des communes en décembre 1998.
OBS: Une compagnie sans actionnaires dont la gestion s'opère par un conseil d'administration élu, dans la plupart des cas, par les titulaires de polices avec participation.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.