English (Electrical Engineering)
Kirchhoff's voltage law [correct]; Kirchhoff's second law [correct]; Mesh Law [correct]; voltage law
DEF: The law that at each instant of time the algebraic sum of the voltage rises around a closed loop in a network is equal to the algebraic sum of the voltage drops, both being taken in the same direction around the loop.
French (Électrotechnique)
loi des mailles [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On appelle maille un ensemble de branches disposées en série et formant un circuit complet.
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
ley de las mallas [correct, feminine noun]; segunda ley de Kirchhoff [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la ley de las mallas afirma que, comenzando por cualquier punto de una red y siguiendo cualquier trayecto cerrado de vuelta al punto inicial, la suma neta de las fuerzas electromotrices halladas será igual a la suma neta de los productos de las resistencias halladas y de las intensidades que fluyen a través de ellas.