English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Atmospheric Physics)
Kirchhoff's radiation law [correct]; Kirchhoff's law [correct]; Kirchhoff's law of thermal radiation [correct]
DEF: Law which states that at a given temperature, the ratio of the emissivity to the absorptivity for a specific wavelength is the same for all bodies and is equal to the emissivity of an ideal black body at that temperature and wavelength.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
loi du rayonnement de Kirchhoff [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Kirchhoff [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Loi selon laquelle, à une température donnée, le rapport de l'émissivité à l'absorptivité pour une longueur d'onde donnée est le même pour tous les corps et égal à l'émissivité d'un corps noir idéal à cette température et à cette longueur d'onde.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Física de la atmósfera)
ley de radiación de Kirchhoff [feminine noun]
DEF: Ley que establece que, a una temperatura dada, la relación entre la emisividad y la absortividad de una determinada longitud de onda es la misma para todos los cuerpos e igual a la emisividad de un cuerpo negro ideal a esa temperatura y longitud de onda.