English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fires and Explosions; Gas Industry)
explosive limit [correct]; explosibility limit; explosion limit [correct]
DEF: The upper and lower limits of percentage composition of a combustible gas mixed with other gases or air within which the mixture explodes when ignited.
OBS: See also "combustible limit".
OBS: Usually plural.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Feux et explosions; Industrie du gaz)
limite d'explosion [correct, feminine noun]; limite d'explosibilité [correct, feminine noun]; limite d'explosivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentrations minimale et maximale d'un gaz combustible dans l'air, pour donner un mélange détonant sous l'effet d'une étincelle ou d'une flamme.
OBS: Utilisé le plus souvent au pluriel.
OBS: Voir aussi «limite d'inflammabilité» et «limite de combustion».
OBS: Les termes «limite d'explosivité» et «limite d'inflammabilité» (voir ce terme) sont souvent confondus.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fuegos y explosiones; Industria del gas)
límite explosivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Límite explosivo inferior, aquella concentración de gas, vapor o niebla inflamable en le aire, debajo de la cual no se formará una atmósfera explosiva. Cuando menor sea este límite mayor será la extensión del área.