English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Civil Engineering; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
equalizing reservoir [correct]; balancing reservoir [correct]; distribution reservoir [correct]; compensating reservoir [correct]; distributing reservoir
DEF: A reservoir located between a primary water supply and the consumer for the purpose of maintaining equilibrium between different portions of the distribution system.
French (Distribution de l'eau; Génie civil; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
réservoir d'équilibre [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir de distribution [correct, masculine noun]; bassin de compensation [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir compensateur [masculine noun]; réservoir de compensation [masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir installé entre la source d'alimentation et le consommateur afin de régulariser la pression et le débit des diverses parties du réseau de distribution.
Spanish (Distribución del agua; Ingeniería civil; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
embalse de compensación [masculine noun]; embalse de equilibrio [masculine noun]
DEF: Embalse secundario para reducir las fluctuaciones de caudal debidas a la operación del embalse principal en períodos de puntas.