English (Political Science (General))
pan-African force [correct]; pan-African military force [correct, see observation]
CONT: The French government is anxious to remove the 700 Foreign Legionnaires who freed Kolwezi and replace them with a peace-keeping force to be furnished by several African states. ... The expatriates have no confidence in the ability of the Zairian army to ward off another rebel attack and no faith in the proposed pan-African force to ward off the marauding Zaïrian army. At a meeting of five Western powers in Paris early this week, the French government will offer its plan for a pan-African force.
OBS: for "pan-African military force" : In context, this term may be shortened to "African military force".
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
force d'intervention panafricaine [correct, feminine noun]; force d'intervention inter-africaine [correct, feminine noun]; force interafricaine [correct, feminine noun]; force inter-africaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sept pays africains vont participer dans l'immédiat à la création de la première force d'intervention panafricaine opérant sur le continent en intervenant directement dans l'opération du maintien de la sécurité dans la région du Shaba au Zaïre [...]. Au total 2 684 hommes composeront cette force d'intervention sans précédent dans l'histoire de l'Afrique. Le Maroc [...] fournira l'essentiel de cette «mini-armée» africaine. Le Sénégal [...], l'empire centre-africain [...], le Togo [...], la Côte d'Ivoire [...], le Gabon [...] et l'Égypte [...] vont participer [...] au maintien de la sécurité au Shaba.