English (Inventory and Material Management; Sales (Marketing))
slow-moving stock [correct]; cats and dogs [correct, jargon]; slow stock
DEF: ... merchandise items which do not have satisfactory sales turnover, and which accumulate in inventory.
OBS: "cats and dogs": Labeled as slang in standard dictionaries: Webster's, Random House, World Book.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Vente)
articles difficiles à écouler [correct, masculine noun, plural]; articles à faible débit [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Articles que l'entreprise fabrique ou achète en vue de la revente, mais qu'elle a de la difficulté à écouler en raison de leur nature, de conditions économiques difficiles, etc.