English (Traction (Rail); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
lead locomotive [correct]; leading locomotive [correct]; lead engine [correct]; leading engine [correct]; lead unit; leading unit
DEF: The first locomotive [of a locomotive consist] proceeding in the direction of movement.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
locomotive de tête [correct, feminine noun]; engin de tête [masculine noun]; unité de tête [feminine noun]
DEF: Premier engin moteur [d'un groupe de traction] avançant dans le sens du mouvement.