English (Mathematical Geography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
true north [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The direction from an observer's position to the geographic North Pole. The north direction of any geographic meridian.
OBS: true north: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: true north: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Géographie mathématique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
nord vrai [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; nord géographique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Direction joignant la position d'un observateur au pôle nord géographique. Direction d'un méridien géographique quelconque.
OBS: nord vrai: terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: nord vrai; nord géographique : termes normalisés par l'OTAN; termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
norte geográfico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: norte geográfico: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).