English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
fact in issue [correct]
DEF: Those matters of fact on which the plaintiff proceeds by his action, and which the defendant controverts in his defense. (Black's, p. 533).
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
fait en litige [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fait en litige : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).