English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment)
investment criterion [correct]
CONT: ... normalized investment criteria ... are used for ranking alternative projects or for determining the admissibility of specific projects.
OBS: Where the analyst has to choose among projects, their internal rates of return, benefit-cost ratios and net present values may therefore constitute conflicting criteria for investment.
OBS: The plural of "investment criterion" is "investment criteria".
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements)
critère du choix des investissements [correct, masculine noun]; critère d'investissement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce sont des méthodes approximatives d'analyse et d'évaluation des projets d'investissement (méthode de la valeur comptable nette; méthode de la période de remboursement; méthode de la valeur nette actualisée; méthode du taux de rentabilité). Les méthodes d'évaluation les plus précises sont fondées sur le principe de l'actualisation (méthode de la valeur nette actualisée; méthode du taux de rentabilité).