English (Video Technology)
breakup [correct]; break up [correct, noun]; break-up [correct, noun]
DEF: In video presentations, disruptions in a signal caused by damage to the tape or disc or by loss of sync.
French (Vidéotechnique)
brouillage de l'image [masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation de l'image vidéo résultant d'un défaut d'asservissement.