English (Religion (General))
fundamentalism [correct]
DEF: A movement or attitude similar in a significant respect (as literalism or strict adherence to traditional beliefs) to the American religious fundamentalism.
OBS: [American religious] fundamentalism: a militantly conservative movement in American Protestantism originating around the beginning of the 20th century in opposition to modernist tendencies and emphasizing as fundamental to Christianity the literal interpretation and absolute inerrancy of the Scriptures ...
French (Religion (Généralités))
intégrisme [correct, masculine noun]; fondamentalisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attitude de ceux qui refusent d'adapter une doctrine aux conditions nouvelles.
DEF: Courant religieux conservateur et intégriste.
CONT: [...] plusieurs musulmans [...] voient-ils [...] non un renouveau de l'islam, mais plutôt une défiguration accentuée de celui-ci, un intégrisme, c'est-à-dire une fixation sur des idées et des conduites sacralisées qui, d'une part, sont en général inadaptées aux conditions actuelles, et qui, d'autre part, sont prises telles qu'elles ont été léguées, sans esprit critique et même sans réflexion approfondie.