English (Fish)
American shad [correct]; Atlantic shad [correct]; common shad [correct]; white shad [correct]
OBS: Alosa sapidissima (American shad) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Clupeidae].
French (Poissons)
alose savoureuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; alose commune [correct, feminine noun]; alose blanche [correct, feminine noun]; alose atlantique [correct, feminine noun]; alose d'Amérique [feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: L'alose savoureuse se nourrit principalement de crustacés planctoniques par filtration, parfois aussi de petits poissons en faibles quantités.
OBS: alose savoureuse : appellation commerciale française normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec et l'Office québécois de la langue française.
Spanish (Peces)
sábalo americano [correct, masculine noun]