English (Organization Planning)
business goal [correct]; business objective [correct]; operational goal [correct]; operational objective [correct]
DEF: A description of the desired future that is possible and that provides definitive direction for the total organization.
OBS: These goals are enunciated by the chief executive officer, approved by the board and become the "planning umbrella" for the organization. The usual time span for operational goals is two to five years.
French (Planification d'organisation)
objectif opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]; but opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Description de l'avenir souhaité et possible, qui donne une orientation définitive pour l'ensemble de l'organisation.
OBS: Ces buts sont énoncés par l'administrateur en chef, approuvés par le conseil d'administration et deviennent le «parapluie de planification» de l'organisation. Les buts opérationnels ont une durée normale de deux à cinq ans.