English (Vehicle Parking; Urban Planning)
on-street parking [correct, standardized]; curbside parking [correct]; curb parking [correct]
CONT: PARKING. FINDINGS. 1. Traffic congestion and the competing demands for on-street parking in the District are important concerns to both residents and retail businesses. 2. Commerce in the District depends heavily on curbside parking to enable businesses to receive and make deliveries as well as to assure that businesses and customers are accessible to one another. 3. District residents, tourists, and others who work in the District also rely heavily on the District's limited supply of on-street parking.
OBS: on-street parking: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Stationnement; Aménagement urbain)
stationnement sur rue [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; stationnement sur voirie [correct, masculine noun]; stationnement sur chaussée [correct, masculine noun]; stationnement sur voie publique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: stationnement sur rue : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.