English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft); Emergency Management)
transit time [correct]
DEF: The interval of time elapsed from launch of the SAR resource to its arrival at an initial search position.
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation); Gestion des urgences)
temps de déplacement
DEF: Le temps qui sépare le départ de la ressource SAR de son arrivée en position pour commencer les recherches.