English (Air Navigation Aids; Telecommunications)
transit time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The elapsed time between the instant of filing a message with an AFTN [aeronautical fixed telecommunication network] station for transmission on the network, and the instant that it is made available to the addressee.
OBS: transit time: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Télécommunications)
durée d'acheminement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intervalle de temps écoulé entre le moment où un message est déposé à une station du RSFTA [réseau du service fixe des télécommunications aéronautiques] pour être transmis sur le réseau, et le moment où il est mis à la disposition du destinataire.
OBS: durée d'acheminement : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Telecomunicaciones)
tiempo de tránsito [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: El tiempo transcurrido entre el momento en que se deposita un mensaje en una estación AFTN [red de telecomunicaciones fijas aeronáuticas] para su transmisión por la red y el momento en que se pone a la disposición del destinatario.
OBS: tiempo de tránsito: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).