English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
cooling cylinder [correct]
CONT: European trials included cooling cylinders following caustic impregnation. Later dye evaluations showed improvement in both fabric luster and dye yield. Finishing technicians equated the capability of hot impregnation followed by fabric chilling with enhanced appearance of dye and finished fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
cylindre de refroidissement [correct, masculine noun]