English (Plastics Manufacturing)
chill roll
DEF: A cored roll, usually temperature-controlled with circulating water, that cools the web before winding. For chill roll (cast) film, the surface of the roll is highly polished. In extrusion coating, either a polished or a matte surface may be used, depending on the surface desired on the finished coating.
French (Plasturgie)
cylindre refroidisseur [masculine noun]
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
cilindro de enfriamiento [masculine noun]