English (Industries - General; Corporate Security; Intelligence (Military))
undercover man [correct]; undercover agent [correct]
DEF: undercover man: one who secures a position (as in a business or factory) for the purpose of illicitly obtaining confidential information.
French (Industries - Généralités; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Renseignement (Militaire))
agent clandestin [correct, masculine noun]; espion industriel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: agent clandestin : Dans l'industrie, personne déléguée clandestinement par une entreprise pour découvrir certains procédés de fabrication des entreprises concurrentes.
OBS: D'après Radio-Canada, l'expression «espion industriel» serait familière.