English (Chemical Engineering; Rubber)
peptizing agent [correct, standardized]; peptizer [correct, standardized]
CONT: peptization. A form of aggregation in which hydrophobic colloidal sols are stabilized by addition of electrolytes, which provide the necessary electric double layer of ionic charges around each particle. Such electrolytes are known as peptizing agents.
OBS: peptizing agent; peptizer: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Caoutchouc)
peptisant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent peptisant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Hydrophilisation. Dans certains cas la solvatation ou le simple mouillage se produit par l'intermédiaire d'un troisième constituant appelé solubilisant pour les solutions vraies, peptisant pour les solutions colloïdales, émulsionnant pour les émulsions, stabilisant pour les suspensions colloïdales, agent de mouillage pour les actions de surface. Ces intermédiaires [...] abaissent la tension superficielle.
OBS: agent peptisant; peptisant: termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Caucho)
peptizador [masculine noun]; desfloculador [masculine noun]; peptizante [masculine noun]
DEF: Agente que causa la desfloculación: constituyen ejemplos el carbonato sódico y otros materiales básicos empleados para desflocular las barbotinas cerámicas.
OBS: La peptización o desintegración en partículas coloidales por presencia de una sustancia química, es un fenómeno extraordinariamente importante en los procesos exógenos.