English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction))
firm-price contract [correct]; firm price contract [correct]; FFP contract [correct]; FFP contract; firm fixed price contract [correct]
DEF: [A]contract in which no variation of bid price is allowed.
CONT: The firm-price contract is based on drawings and specifications, and sets out detailed requirements and quantities. ... This type of contract excludes any allowance for variations in the cost of labour and materials and it is normally placed by competition.
CONT: Lump sum and measurement contracts may be further designated "firm price contracts" where no provision is made for the adjustment of price variations; where such provision is made they are also designated "fluctuating price contracts".
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction)
marché à prix fermes [correct, masculine noun]; contrat à prix ferme [correct, masculine noun]; marché à prix ferme [correct, masculine noun]; marché à forfait [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: marché à forfait : Les termes «marché à forfait» et «contrat à forfait» désignent une autre notion, car ils n'excluent pas les clauses de variation de prix, d'après la norme AFNOR NF-PO3-001 de 1972 (page VII).