English (Pumps; Mechanical Construction; Pest Control Equipment)
gear pump [correct, officially approved]; geared pump [correct]
CONT: The gear pump ... is useful for some types of low-pressure spraying. It is inexpensive, but it wears rapidly if operated continuously near maximum pressure. Do not use brass gear pumps with abrasive materials such as wettable powders.
OBS: The geared rotary pump uses oppositely rotating, meshing gears or lobes.
OBS: gear pump: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes; Construction mécanique; Matériel de protection des végétaux)
pompe à engrenages [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe à engrenage [feminine noun]
CONT: La pompe à engrenages [...] est utile pour certains types de pulvérisations à basse pression. Elle ne coûte pas chère, mais elle s'use rapidement si l'on s'en sert continuellement à la pression maximale. Il ne faut pas employer de pompes à engrenages en laiton pour les produits abrasifs comme les poudres mouillables.
OBS: pompe à engrenages : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).