English (Continuous Handling)
continuous handling equipment [standardized]
DEF: Operating appliances used for moving materials, in bulk or unit form, in the same direction, either continuously or intermittently, on a predetermined track or path.
OBS: continuous handling equipment: term standardized by ISO.
French (Manutention continue)
engins de manutention continue [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; matériels de manutention continue [correct, masculine noun, plural]; appareils de manutention continue [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Appareils utilisés pour mouvoir les matériaux dans une direction déterminée, soit en continu, soit en intermittent, qu'il s'agisse de matériaux en vrac ou de charges isolées, et ceci, sur un tracé pré-déterminé.
CONT: Les appareils de manutention continue sont ainsi appelés par opposition aux appareils [de manutention discontinue] qui manutentionnent les charges au moyen d'opérations séparées. Les plus couramment utilisés sont les transporteurs à courroie.
OBS: engins de manutention continue : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.