English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
effective opening size [correct]; EOS [correct]; wet sieving effective opening size [correct]
CONT: Determination of the effective opening size, dw, FIH. The effective opening size of a geotextile, dw, is determined by wet sieving quartz sand of known composition using modified sieving equipment. The geotextile functions as a sieve .... The test sample, (diameter 18 cm), is clamped into a sieve frame. The sand, which has a dry weight of 100 g for wovens and a dry weight of 300 g for non-wovens, is then sprinkled onto the sample. The sand is then sprayed continuously with water and sieved for 15 minutes in a modified sieve machine with a vertical amplitude of 3 mm at a frequency of 50 Hz. The sand which passes through the geotextile sample is caught on a paper filter and then analyzed with [different sieves] .... The effective opening size, dw, is found from the coarsest sand fraction which has passed through the test sample and in which there is still a defined quantity in relation to the original fraction.
CONT: The third technique for determining the pore size distribution is based upon wet sieving. Again, there are several variations on the basic concept .... The FIH (Franzius Institut Hanover] method determines a parameter known as the "Wet Sieving Effective opening Size" (Dw), which is sometimes considered approximately equivalent to the 90% opening size .... However, as test results obtained by Heerten demonstrate this relationship is neither accurate nor consistent.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
ouverture de filtration effective [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Sur les échantillons géotextiles ont été réalisés: - des essais de traction, - des mesures d'ouverture de filtration [...] Les essais ont montré que les géotextiles avaient conservé leurs propriétés mécaniques (résistance en traction) et hydrauliques (permittivité et ouverture de filtration sur échantillons lavés). Autrement dit, après 20 ans en service, les caractéristiques, utilisées pour les critères de dimensionnement du filtre, restent inchangées.