English (Telecommunications; Spacecraft)
Earth observatory satellite [correct]; EOS [correct]
French (Télécommunications; Engins spatiaux)
satellite de technologie écographique [correct, masculine noun]; satellite d'observation terrestre [proposal, masculine noun]