English (Electric Motors)
definite purpose motor [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any motor designed in standard ratings with standard operating characteristics or standard mechanical construction for use under service conditions other than usual ...
OBS: definite purpose motor: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à usage déterminé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout moteur construit suivant des normes spécifiques et ayant des caractéristiques normalisées de fonctionnement ou une construction mécanique permettant son utilisation dans des conditions particulières [...]
OBS: moteur à usage déterminé : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Motores eléctricos)
motor de aplicación definida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor diseñado, catalogado y ofrecido con características asignadas normalizadas y con características de funcionamiento o construcción mecánica, o ambas, apropiadas para su utilización en una aplicación particular o un tipo específico de aplicación.