English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Hand Tools; Property Upkeeping)
pick mattock [correct]; pick [correct, noun]; mattock [correct]; pickaxe [correct]
CONT: Pick mattock. Combine a pick with an adze and you have one of the best tools for grubbing in hard soils and rocky terrain. The pick on a mattock is squared rather than beveled, and while the adze is sometimes sharpened, the pick seldom is.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Outillage à main; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
pioche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pioche. Cet instrument de terrassier et de cultivateur est généralement formé d'une partie pointue, le pic, et d'une partie large et coupante, la panne, toutes les deux reliées par un œil où s'adapte le manche. La pioche sert pour le défoncement.
Spanish (Aperos agrícolas e implementos de horticultura; Herramientas manuales; Trabajo de mantenimiento de la propiedad)
pico [correct, masculine noun]