English (Measuring Instruments)
recording medium [correct, standardized]; record medium [correct]; record chart [see observation]
DEF: A strip, disc, sheet or other structure on which is recorded the value of a measure and or a related value [Definition standardized by ISO].
OBS: The term "record chart" found in the Vocabulary of Legal Metrology is replaced by the term "recording medium" found in the International Vocabulary of Basic and General Terms in Metrology.
OBS: recording medium: term standardized by ISO.
French (Appareils de mesure)
support d'enregistrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bande, disque, feuille ou autre structure sur lequel est enregistrée la valeur d'une grandeur mesurée ou une valeur qui lui est reliée. [Définition normalisée et reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
CONT: L'enregistrement doit être effectué sous forme de diagrammes sur un support d'enregistrement (bande ou disque). Le support doit être d'une qualité telle que le fonctionnement de l'appareil soit normal et que les enregistrements soient indélébiles, clairement lisibles et identifiables.
OBS: support d'enregistrement : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.