English (Banking; Government Accounting)
provision for losses [correct]; loss provision [correct]; allowance for losses [correct]
CONT: The Superintendent of Financial Institutions designates countries (currently 45) for which Canadian banks must make provision for losses equal to between 35 and 45 percent of their exposure.
French (Banque; Comptabilité publique)
provision pour pertes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Surintendant des institutions financières désigne les pays (45 à l'heure actuelle) à l'égard desquels les banques canadiennes doivent constituer des provisions pour pertes dans une proportion de 35 à 45 pour 100 de leurs engagements.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Contabilidad pública)
reserva para pérdidas [feminine noun]