English (Land Forces; Military Tactics)
blocking position [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A defensive position so sited as to deny the enemy access to a given area or to prevent his advance in a given direction.
OBS: blocking position: term and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Forces terrestres; Tactique militaire)
position d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Position défensive située de manière à interdire à l'ennemi l'accès à une zone donnée ou à empêcher sa progression dans une direction donnée.
OBS: position d'arrêt : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Táctica militar)
posición de bloqueo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Posición defensiva establecida de forma tal que impida al enemigo el acceso a una zona determinada o su avance en una dirección determinada.