English (Cartography)
marginal data [correct, NATO, standardized]; marginal information [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: All explanatory information given in the margin of a map or chart which clarifies, defines, illustrates, and/or supplements the graphic portion of the sheet.
OBS: marginal information; marginal data: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
donnée marginale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; renseignement marginal [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; inclication en marge [feminine noun]; inclication marginale [feminine noun]
DEF: Explication donnée en marge d'une carte qui clarifie, définit, illustre et/ou (complète la partie «graphique» d'une feuille) explicite celle-ci.
OBS: donnée marginale; renseignement marginal : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
datos marginales [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Toda información dada en los márgenes del mapa que sirve para clarificar, definir, ilustrar y suplementar la parte gráfica de la hoja.