English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Life Cycle (Informatics))
large scale integration [correct, standardized]; LSI [correct, standardized]; large-scale integration
DEF: The construction of well over 100 interconnected equivalent gate circuits (or other circuits of similar complexity) on a single integrated-circuit chip to form a major system function or act as a major subsystem. Either bipolar or metal-oxide semiconductor technology may be used.
OBS: large scale integration; LSI: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
intégration à grande échelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LSI [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; intégration à haut degré [feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Est plus communément désignée par le sigle qui provient de son expression américaine : LSI. Qualifie des circuits intégrés dont la densité d'intégration est telle qu'ils comprennent entre 1000 et 10000 composants, essentiellement des transistors, ou entre 250 et 2500 portes selon un classement couramment admis, et ce sur une seule puce de semi-conducteur.
OBS: intégration à grande échelle; LSI : terme et abréviation normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Ciclo de vida (Informática))
integración en gran escala [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de fabricación de circuitos digitales, de gran densidad de integración en una sola plaqueta o pastilla (chip), que tienen miles de semiconductores, tales como diodos y transistores (aproximadamente 20 000) en cada una de ellas.