English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
purple-stemmed aster [correct]; purplestem aster [correct]; purple-stem aster [correct]; red-stemmed aster [correct]; swamp aster [correct]; bristly aster [correct]; red-stalked aster [correct]; bog aster [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae.
OBS: bog aster: common name also used to refer to the species Oclemena nemoralis.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
aster ponceau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae.