English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
actuating lever [correct]
OBS: The manual shutoff valve is of the sheer-seal-poppet type. An actuating lever is splined to a single actuating shaft.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
levier de commande [masculine noun]; levier de manœuvre [masculine noun]