English (Military Equipment; Naval Equipment Maintenance; Naval Forces)
floating base support [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A form of logistic support in which supplies, repairs, maintenance and other services are provided in harbour or at an anchorage for operating forces from ships.
OBS: floating base support: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel militaire; Maintenance du matériel naval; Forces navales)
bâtiment de soutien logistique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Soutien logistique dans lequel l'approvisionnement et la maintenance des forces opérationnelles sont assurés à partir de navires au port ou au mouillage.
OBS: bâtiment de soutien logistique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Equipo militar; Mantenimiento del equipo naval; Fuerzas navales)
apoyo desde barcos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma de apoyo logístico en la que los suministros, reparaciones, mantenimiento y otros servicios se realizan en un puerto o en un fondeadero desde otros barcos.