English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts; Foreign Trade)
bid documents [correct, see observation, plural, United States]; bidding documents [correct, see observation, plural, United States]; bid package [correct, United States]; tender documents [correct, plural]; tendering documents [correct, plural]; tender package [correct, see observation]; tender call set; bid-request package; bid documentation
DEF: Documents stating the terms of the contract, issued for the purpose of inviting tenders.
OBS: [A bid package contains] construction drawings, an invitation to bid, instructions to bidders, specifications -including general conditions, special conditions, technical specifications and related items, a bid bond, a performance bond, a labor and materials payment bond, and the contract for construction between owner and contractor, plus associated addenda and change orders.
OBS: tender package: term used in the Departmental Manuals, Public Works Canada, Sec. 14.1.1, Appendix A, p. 2E.
OBS: bid documents; bidding documents; bid package; tender documents; tendering documents; tender package; tender call set: terms and definition have been approved by the Centre international GP's terminology committee.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics; Commerce extérieur)
dossier d'appel d'offres [correct, masculine noun]; documents d'appel d'offres [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dossier de soumission [see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Les dossiers d'appels d'offres doivent être des dossiers complets : [...] Les pièces du dossier d'appel d'offres sont : Le cahier des charges générales [...] Le cahier des charges particulières [...] Le devis descriptif [...] L'exemplaire type de soumission [...] Les plans nécessaires à l'étude et les coupes [...] Un devis estimatif avec ses annexes [...]
OBS: dossier de soumission : Équivalent employé dans les Guides ministériels, Travaux publics Canada, Sec. 14.1.1, Annexe A, page 2F.
OBS: dossier d'appel d'offres; documents d'appel d'offres : termes et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Contratos gubernamentales; Comercio exterior)
documentos de licitación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documentos donde se fijan los términos de un contrato, emitidos con el fin de solicitar la presentación de ofertas.