English (Military Tactics; Military Strategy)
holding attack [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An attack designed to hold the enemy in position, to deceive him as to where the main attack is being made, to prevent him from reinforcing the elements opposing the main attack and/or to cause him to commit his reserves prematurely at an indecisive location.
OBS: holding attack: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Stratégie militaire)
action de fixation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Opération destinée à maintenir l'ennemi sur place, à le tromper sur le lieu réel de l'attaque principale, à gêner ses renforcements face à notre effort principal et à provoquer l'engagement prématuré de ses réserves à un endroit non décisif.
OBS: action de fixation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Táctica militar; Estrategia militar)
acción fijante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción realizada para mantener al enemigo en sus posiciones, engañarle en cuanto al lugar donde se está llevando a cabo el ataque principal, evitar que refuerce los elementos que se oponen al ataque principal y/o obligarle a empeñar sus reservas prematuramente en un lugar que no es el decisivo.