English (Engineering; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
plastic range [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The stress range in which a material will not fail when subjected to the action of a force, but will not recover completely so that a permanent deformation results when the force is removed.
OBS: plastic range: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Ingénierie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
champ d'élasticité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Limite des contraintes entre lesquelles un matériau qui y est soumis ne cède pas mais ne retrouve pas ensuite son état initial: il subsiste une déformation permanente lorsque la contrainte cesse d'être appliquée.
OBS: champ d'élasticité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ingeniería; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
margen de elasticidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Límites entre los cuales un material no se deforma cuando se le somete a fuerzas, pero que no recobra completamente su estado inicial de manera que queda una deformación permanente cuando cesan las fuerzas aplicadas.